STATEC BINDER GMBH

Privacy Policy

Learn more

Data Protection and Privacy Statement

Preamble:

We, STATEC BINDER GmbH, process your personal data exclusively within the framework of the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DSG as currently amended). In the following, we inform you about who we are, as well as about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of your personal data.


1. Legal basis (EU General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018)

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) protects the fundamental rights and freedoms of natural persons and in particular their right to the protection of personal data. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.


2. Who we are (responsible authority) and operator of the website

STATEC BINDER GmbH
Industriestraße 32
8200 Gleisdorf
Phone: +43 3112 38580-0
Fax: +43 3112 38580-4,
E-Mail: qngrafpuhgm@fgngrp-ovaqre.pbz
Company Registration No. FN190154p
Managing Director: Mr. Josef Lorger


3. Collection and processing of data

We only process the personal data that you make available to us through the use of our website (including all sub-pages) and/or as an interested party or customer through information, in the context of an inquiry or correspondence, but also in connection with the processing and administration of contracts. When you visit our website, if you do not register or actively transmit data to us, we only process the data that your browser transmits to our server and that is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure and improve its stability and security. (e.g. name of the accessed file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type including version, user's operating system, referrer URL, IP address, and requesting provider). In the context of contract management (initiation, execution, processing, and administration), we process your name, address, contact details, and other information you provide.

We process the data for the following purposes in accordance with the stated legal bases:

  • Initiation of contracts, contract processing and administration
  • Provisioning of services
  • Marketing for own purposes
  • Operation and administration of the STATEC BINDER website

The legal bases of the data processing include:

  • Consent according to Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR (DSGVO)
  • Acceptance and fulfillment of the contract according to Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR (DSGVO), where personal data is required in order to process a user’s inquiry or order.
  • Marketing and advertising or any other legitimate interest according to Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR (DSGVO). STATEC BINDER would like to keep interested parties, customers, or guests up-to-date and specifically informed about new features and offers regarding its products and services.

We undertake to process your data only for specific and legitimate purposes and to protect it in accordance with the current state of the art. We will not pass on your data to third parties for the purpose of advertising. Third parties will only receive your personal data from us in the manner described in these data protection rules or if we are required to do so by law.


3.1 Downloads, Mailings, Newsletters

On our website we provide a range of downloads, mailings, and newsletters. To be able to use these additional services, registration is required, together with consent to the processing of your personal data. In order to register for topic-related newsletters and mailings as well as to download certain documents (e.g. white papers or guides) from STATEC BINDER, you must provide your name, company name, and e-mail address. After registering for newsletters, mailings, or downloads on the STATEC BINDER website, each user receives a confirmation e-mail to the e-mail address provided (so-called double opt-in procedure). Only after clicking on the link contained in this e-mail is the registration completed. Once given, consent to receive downloads, mailings, or newsletters can be revoked at any time via a link at the end of each e-mail or by sending a message to the mailbox qngrafpuhgm@fgngrp-ovaqre.pbz with effect for the future. Registrations for downloads, mailings, or newsletters are logged on the basis of our legitimate interest, namely to be able to prove the registration and the consent of a user at any time.


3.2 Contact form

For the request of additional information, we provide contact forms at different places on our web pages, with which you can contact us directly. We process the personal data entered here (e.g. name, e-mail address) within the framework of the legal provisions exclusively for the processing and documentation of your inquiry.


4. Cookies & Services

4.1 Integration of services and content of third parties

In individual cases, it may happen that third-party content, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are integrated within our online offer. This always assumes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") are aware of the IP address of the user, because, without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required to display this content. If possible, we set up the system in such a way that initially only a preview image is displayed on your own web server, and the video is only started or opened after an extra click. We strive to use only such content whose providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. However, we have no influence on this if the third-party providers store the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. If we are aware of this, we inform the users about it.


4.1.1 YouTube

Videos from the "YouTube" platform may also be integrated into this website. They are offered through Google. You can find the current data protection declaration and opt-out options at:
Data privacy statement: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated


4.1.2 Google Maps

The maps of the service "Google Maps" of the provider Google are used.
Data privacy statement: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated


4.2 Cookies

Cookies are small files that allow specific information related to the device to be stored on the user's access device (PC, smartphone, or similar). On the one hand, they serve the user-friendliness of websites and thus the users (e.g. storage of login data). On the other hand, they are used to collect statistical data on website use and to be able to analyze it for the purpose of improving the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent cookies from being stored. It is pointed out that the use and especially the convenience of use will be limited without cookies. Depending on their purpose and function, cookies are divided into categories (essential, statistics, marketing). For more information, see the Cookie Consent Tool.

4.3 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by cookies about the use of this website by users is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the website by users, compiling reports on website activity, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in their browser software. However, this offer points out to the users that in this case, they may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. Users can also prevent the collection of data generated by cookies and related to their use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

More information regarding the promotional use of data by Google, and the settings and opt-out options, is provided on the respective Google websites:
https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/
('Data use by Google when using the websites or apps of STATEC BINDER partners'),
http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads
('Data use for advertising purposes'),
http://www.google.de/settings/ads
('Administrating the information Google uses to display advertising to individual users') and
http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/
('Determining the advertising Google displays to a specific user').


4.4 Google Tag Manager

This website uses the Google Tag Manager service from the provider Google. When you start the Google Tag Manager, your browser connects to Google's servers. This enables Google to know that this website has been accessed via your IP address. The Tag Manager is a service that allows you to manage web page tags from one interface. This allows code snippets such as tracking codes or conversion pixels to be added to websites without interfering with the source code. The data is only forwarded by the Tag Manager, but not collected or stored. The Tag Manager itself is a cookieless domain and does not process any personal data, as it serves purely to manage other services in the online offering. The Tag Manager takes care of resolving other tags, which in turn may collect data. However, the Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivation has occurred at the domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags implemented with the Tag Manager. You can find out exactly where Google data centers are located here https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/ Additional information on data protection can be found on the following Google web pages: Data privacy statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy FAQ Google Tag Manager: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html Google Tag Manager Terms of Service: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html


4.5 Google Re-/Marketing Services


4.5.1 Google Ads

The service "Google Ads" is used on this website. The operator of this service is Google. The service has the purpose of so-called "conversion tracking," i.e. we can see what happened after you clicked on one of our ads. Cookies are set for this purpose, which has limited validity. With the help of Google Ads, the following data is collected and processed:

  • Cookie ID
  • Visited pages
  • IP address
  • Duration of the website visit
  • Website usage data
  • Content that the user is interested in.
  • Clicked advertising
  • Web requests
  • Cookie information
  • Referrer URL
  • Browser language
  • Browser type

4.5.2 Goolge Remarketing

In addition, the "Google Remarketing" service is used on this website. The operator of this service is also Google. The purpose of this service is the interest-based display of advertisements for users. This requires the performance of an analysis of website usage, which is carried out using cookies. The cookies store anonymized or pseudonymized data relating to the use of the website. If you visit other websites that also use these services, you will be presented with advertisements that match your previous interests. The following data is collected and processed:


  • Visited pages
  • IP address
  • Duration of visit
  • Other information on the use of websites
  • Content the user is interested in

The legal basis for the processing is your consent in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 lit.a GDPR. If you do not want Google Ads to collect and process the aforementioned data, you can refuse your consent or revoke it at any time with effect for the future. Personal data shall be kept for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose of the processing. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose. Within the scope of processing by Google Ads, data may be transmitted to the USA. The security of the transfer is secured by so-called standard contractual clauses, which ensure that the processing of personal data is subject to a level of security that complies with the GDPR.


4.6 Google reCAPTCHA

We also use the "ReCaptcha" function on our websites to prevent bots from entering data into online forms, for example. This service is also offered by Google. Data privacy statement: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated


4.7 Microsoft Bing Ads

This website uses the conversion tracking of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. Microsoft Bing Ads will store a cookie on your terminal device if you have accessed this website via a Microsoft Bing ad. This allows Microsoft and us to recognize that someone has clicked on an ad, been redirected to that website, and reached a predetermined landing page (conversion page). We only learn the total number of users who clicked on a Bing ad and were then redirected to the conversion page. No personal information about the identity of the user is communicated. If you do not want Microsoft to use information about your behavior as described above, you can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, which will disable the automatic setting of cookies. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website, as well as the processing of this data by Microsoft, by following this link: https://about.ads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads Declare your objection. For more information about privacy and cookies used by Microsoft and Bing Ads, please visit Microsoft's website at https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement


4.8 Use of HubSpot

For marketing activities, we use the technology of HubSpot (www.hubspot.com). HubSpot allows us to determine how you interact with our website. HubSpot uses several tracking cookies after your consent to better track your behavior. For a list of cookies used by HubSpot, please visit https://knowledge.hubspot.com/de/reports/what-cookies-does-hubspot-set-in-a-visitor-s-browser. You can also find the information on exactly how HubSpot works here. If, as described under point 3.1 Download, mailings, newsletters, e-mail news is subscribed to and various documents are obtained, HubSpot can also link a user's visits to the STATEC BINDER website with personal details (above all name/e-mail address) based on consent given, thus recording them on a personal basis and informing users individually and in a targeted manner about preferred subject areas. If a collection by HubSpot is generally not desired, the storage of cookies can be prevented at any time by appropriate browser settings. For more information about how HubSpot works, see the HubSpot Inc. privacy policy, available at: https://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy


4.9 LinkedIn

Within our online offer, contents and functions of the service LinkedIn may be integrated. They are offered by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. This can include content such as images, videos, or text and buttons that allow users to react to the content. If the users are members of LinkedIn, LinkedIn can assign the call of the contents and functions to the respective profiles of the users. LinkedIn data privacy statement: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.


5. Collection of anonymous data and information

STATEC INDER and/or the STATEC BINDER web space provider collect data about every access to the STATEC BINDER website by means of so-called server log files. Such access data includes the designation of the invoked website, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful invocation, browser type incl. browser version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (previously visited webpage), IP address, and the provider used for access. Log data is only used for statistical evaluations and for the purpose of operations, security, and the optimization of the website/offer. However, STATEC BINDER reserves the right to subsequently review the log data in situations, where a justified suspicion based on tangible grounds indicates illegal use.


6. Revocation, changes, rectification or erasure

Any natural person concerned by data processing has the right to obtain, on request and free of charge, information about the personal data processed concerning him or her. In addition, the person concerned has the right to correct incorrect data, block and delete personal data, insofar as this does not conflict with any legal obligation to retain data. The data subject has the right to object at any time with effect for the future to the processing of personal data concerning him or her.

Furthermore, when exercising your right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, you as a data subject have the right that the personal data provided by you be transferred directly from us to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that the rights and freedoms of other persons are not affected by this.

6.1 Assertion of the rights of the persons affected and the right to appeal

According to Art 15 to 22 GDPR (DSGVO), any person affected by data processing is entitled to assert the following rights against the person responsible for the data stored about the respective person:

  • Right of information
  • Right to rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data
  • Right to erasure of unlawfully processed/stored data
  • Right to restrict the processing of data
  • Right to object to the processing personal data (only in case of legitimate interest)
  • Right to the transmission of the provided data in a structured, conventional, and machine-readable format

The person affected shall be entitled to revoke his/her consent at any time with effect for the future if the processing of personal data is based on consent. As a result, STATEC BINDER shall no longer be entitled to process his/her data, unless another legally valid reason for lawful processing of such data applies. Such revocation shall not affect the legality of any consent-based processing prior to the revocation of the underlying consent.

Users are entitled to file a complaint at the Austrian Data Protection Authority as the supervisory authority, if he/she is convinced that the processing of his/her personal data is unlawful.

For the assertion of the rights of the persons affected or for questions concerning the processing of personal data, a person affected is invited to contact the website operator by e-mail or by post using the details below:

STATEC BINDER GmbH
Industriestrasse 32
8200 Gleisdorf, Austria
Phone: +43 3112 38580-0
Fax: +43 3112 38580-4
E-Mail: qngrafpuhgm@fgngrp-ovaqre.pbz


7. Storage and retention period

Basically, STATEC BINDER stores personal data for the duration of the underlying contractual relationship. In addition, STATEC BINDER is subject to statutory retention requirements, according to which STATEC BINDER needs to retain and store personal data, data on transactions and the contractual relationship beyond the termination of the contractual relationship or even beyond the conclusion of a claim i.e., a warranty, guarantee or indemnity case. Corresponding proof and retention duties inter alia rise from the Enterprises Code and the Federal Tax Code.

In addition, STATEC BINDER retains personal data as long as any assertion of claims can legally arise from a mutual contractual relationship with the person effected. The general statutory limitation periods range between 3 and 30 years.


8. Exclusion of liability

STATEC BINDER, despite careful content control, does not assume any liability for the content displayed via external links. Principally, the respective provider or operator of linked external websites shall be solely responsible for the content of such linked pages.


9. Copyright

All texts and images incorporated in the STATEC BINDER website are protected by copyright. The copyright is held by STATEC BINDER GmbH. All parts of the STATEC BINDER website are protected by copyright and as a data collection. Any use or exploitation of such content requires the prior written consent of STATEC BINDER GmbH.


10. Photos

Image sources for article images, collages and image images, unless otherwise indicated: shutterstock.com, karlschrotter.at, palinimages.com, fotolia.at, istockphoto.com, btmc.at, pierer.net
Status as of: January 2021