STATEC BINDER GMBH

Privacy Policy

Learn more

Data Protection and Privacy Statement

Preamble:

We exclusively process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the Data Protection Act (DSG). Hereinafter, we advise you on who we are and on the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of the user's personal data.


1. Legal basis (EU General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018)

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) protects the fundamental rights and freedoms of natural persons and in particular their right to the protection of personal and/or personalised data. Any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person is considered to be personal and/or personalised data.


2. Who we are (responsible authority) and operator of the website

STATEC BINDER GmbH
Industriestraße 32
8200 Gleisdorf
Phone: +43 3112 38580-0
Fax: +43 3112 38580-4,
E-Mail: qngrafpuhgm@fgngrp-ovaqre.pbz
Company Registration No. FN190154p
Managing Director: Mr. Josef Lorger


3. Collection and processing of data

STATEC BINDER processes the personal data disclosed and provided via the use of the STATEC BINDER website (including all sub-pages) and/or provided by interested parties or customers in the context of an enquiry or correspondence. When visiting the STATEC BINDER website without registering or actively submitting data, STATEC BINDER will only process the data transmitted by the browser to the STATEC BINDER server and the data technically required to display the STATEC BINDER website and to ensure its stability, security and improvement (i.e. designation of the invoked file, date and time of access, volume of data transferred, notification of successful invocation, browser type incl. browser version, the user's operating system, referrer URL, IP address and the provider used for accessing the website). As part of the contract management (initiation, execution, fulfilment and administration) STATEC BINDER processes the name, address, contact details and other information a user has transmitted.

Data processing is carried out in accordance with the stated legal bases for the following purposes:

  • Initiation of contracts, contract processing and administration
  • Provisioning of services
  • Marketing for own purposes
  • Operation and administration of the STATEC BINDER website

The legal bases of the data processing include:

  • Consent according to Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR (DSGVO)
  • Acceptance and fulfilment of the contract according to Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR (DSGVO), where personal data is required in order to process a user’s enquiry or order.
  • Marketing and advertising or any other legitimate interest according to Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR (DSGVO). STATEC BINDER would like to keep interested parties, customers or guests up-to-date and specifically informed about new features and offers regarding its products and services.

STATEC BINDER undertakes to process personal data only for specific and legitimate purposes and to protect such data in compliance with current state of the art of technology. Such data will not be made available to third parties for advertising purposes. Third parties will only receive such information as described in the Data Protection and Privacy Statement at hand or in the event that STATEC BINDER is obligated to do so by law.


4. Cookies & Plugins

4.1 Integration of services and content of third parties

It may happen that content of third parties such as YouTube videos, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are integrated in the STATEC BINDER website. This always presupposes that a provider of such third-party content (hereinafter referred to as 'third-party provider') takes notice of the IP address of a STATEC BINDER website user, since the IP address is required for sending such third-party content to the browser of the respective user. Thus, the IP address is required for displaying such content. We strive to only use content where the use of an IP address by third-party providers is limited to the delivery of the respective content. However, we have no control over third-party providers, if they store IP addresses, for example, for statistical purposes. We shall advise users accordingly insofar as this is known to us.

4.2 Cookies

Cookies are small files, which make it possible to store specific device-related information on the access devices (PCs, smartphones, etc.) of website users. They are intended to make a website user friendly and as such convenient for its users (e.g. storage of login data). On the other hand, cookies are deployed to collect the statistical data of the website usage, which can be analysed for the purpose of improving the website. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. It is to be noted that the use and in particular the comfort of use can be limited without cookies.

4.3 Google Analytics

This STATEC BINDER website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses so called 'Cookies', i.e., text files, which are stored on a user's computer and hence make it possible to analyse the use of the website by such user. The information generated by cookies relates to the use of the STATEC BINDER website by its users and is usually transferred to a Google server in the United States, where it is saved. STATEC BINDER has activated the 'IP anonymisation' function on this website. Thus the IP address of a user within member states of the European Union or other member states of the European Economic Area Agreement are truncated by Google prior to its transmission to the USA. Only in exceptional cases, will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google Server in the USA, where it is subsequently truncated. Google will use this information on behalf of STATEC BINDER to evaluate the use of the website by its users, to create reports on the activities on this web site and in order to provide additional services related to the use of this website as well as on the use of the Internet for this website operator.

The IP address of a user transmitted by the browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data of Google. Users can however prevent the deployment of cookies by adjusting the settings of their browser software accordingly. The STATEC BINDER website however notifies its users on the fact, that users, who prevent the use of cookies, will possibly not be able to use all the functions of this website to its full extent. Furthermore, users can prevent that information regarding their use of this website (incl. their IP address), which is collected and created by cookies, will be transmitted to and processed by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

More information regarding the promotional use of data by Google, and the settings and opt-out options, is provided on the respective Google websites:
https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/
('Data use by Google when using the websites or apps of STATEC BINDER partners'),
http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads
('Data use for advertising purposes'),
http://www.google.de/settings/ads
('Administrating the information Google uses to display advertising to individual users') and
http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/
('Determining the advertising Google displays to a specific user').


5. Mouse-Tracking

Our goal in the sense of the DSGVO ( legitimate interest ) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Therefore, we use Hotjar to better understand the needs of our users and to optimize the services on this website. Hotjar's technology helps us to better understand our users' experiences (e.g. how much time users spend on which pages, which links they click, what they like and dislike, etc.) and this helps us to tailor our services to our users' feedback. Hotjar uses cookies (see above) and other technologies to collect information about the behavior of our users and their devices (including, but not limited to, the IP address of the device (collected and stored only in an anonymous form), screen size, device type (Unique Device Identifiers), information about the browser used, location (country only), preferred language for viewing our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymous user profile. The information will not be used by Hotjar or by us to identify individual users or merged with other information about individual users. For more information, please see Hotjar's Privacy Policy: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.

You may opt out of Hotjar's storage of a user profile and information about your visit to our website and Hotjar's use of tracking cookies on other websites by clicking the following opt-out link: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out


6. Collection of anonymous data and information

STATEC INDER and/or the STATEC BINDER web space provider collect data about every access to the STATEC BINDER website by means of so-called server log files. Such access data includes: designation of the invoked website, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful invocation, browser type incl. browser version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (previously visited webpage), IP address and the provider used for access. Log data is only used for statistical evaluations and for the purpose of operations, security and the optimisation of the website/offer. However, STATEC BINDER reserves the right to subsequently review the log data in situations, where a justified suspicion based on tangible grounds indicates illegal use.


7. Revocation, changes, rectification or erasure

Any natural person affected by the processing of data is entitled to obtain information on the data processed or stored about him/her on demand and free of charge. In addition, any affected person is entitled to demand the correction of inaccurate data and the block and/or the erasure of personal data concerning him/her, provided no legal retention obligation applies. Any affected person is entitled to object against the processing of personal data concerning him/her with effect for the future at any time.

Furthermore, an affected person shall be entitled to exercise his/her right to data transferability pursuant to Art 20 para 1 GDPR (DSGVO), by ordering STATEC BINDER to transfer any data obtained from or provided by such person, as far as technically feasible and insofar as this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons, directly to another party.

7.1 Assertion of the rights of the persons affected and the right to appeal

According to Art 15 to 22 GDPR (DSGVO), any person affected by data processing is entitled to assert the following rights against the person responsible for the data stored about the respective person:

  • Right of information
  • Right to rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data
  • Right to erasure of unlawfully processed/stored data
  • Right to restrict the processing of data (valid since May 25th, 2018)
  • Right to object to the processing personal data (only in case of legitimate interest)
  • Right to the transmission of the provided data in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format (valid since May 25th, 2018)

The person affected shall be entitled to revoke his/her consent at any time with effect for the future, if the processing of personal data is based on a consent. As a result, STATEC BINDER shall no longer be entitled to process his/her data, unless another legally valid reason for lawful processing of such data applies. Such revocation shall not affect the legality of any consent-based processing prior to the revocation of the underlying consent.

Users are entitled to file a complaint at the Austrian Data Protection Authority as the supervisory authority, if he/she is convinced that the processing of his/her personal data is unlawful.

For the assertion of the rights of the persons affected or for questions concerning the processing of personal data, a person affected is invited to contact the website operator by e-mail or by post using the details below:

STATEC BINDER GmbH
Industriestrasse 32
8200 Gleisdorf, Austria
Phone: +43 3112 38580-0
Fax: +43 3112 38580-4
E-Mail: qngrafpuhgm@fgngrp-ovaqre.pbz


8. Storage and retention period

Basically, STATEC BINDER stores personal data for the duration of the underlying contractual relationship. In addition, STATEC BINDER is subject to statutory retention requirements, according to which STATEC BINDER needs to retain and store personal data, data on transactions and the contractual relationship beyond the termination of the contractual relationship or even beyond the conclusion of a claim i.e., a warranty, guarantee or indemnity case. Corresponding proof and retention duties inter alia rise from the Enterprises Code and the Federal Tax Code.

In addition, STATEC BINDER retains personal data as long as any assertion of claims can legally arise from a mutual contractual relationship with the person effected. The general statutory limitation periods range between 3 and 30 years.


9. Exclusion of liability

STATEC BINDER, despite careful content control, does not assume any liability for the content displayed via external links. Principally, the respective provider or operator of linked external websites shall be solely responsible for the content of such linked pages.


10. Copyright

All texts and images incorporated in the STATEC BINDER website are protected by copyright. The copyright is held by STATEC BINDER GmbH. All parts of the STATEC BINDER website are protected by copyright and as a data collection. Any use or exploitation of such content requires the prior written consent of STATEC BINDER GmbH.


11. Photos

Sources for product images, collages, images and pictures, if not designated otherwise, are: shutterstock.com, fotolia.at, istockphoto.com, btmc.at
Status as of: June 2018